Branches & Committees

Branches

Aberdeen

President: Eric Rasmussen, Kynoch & Robertson, Aberdeen 01224 633022

Secretary: Ian H Rogers, Scottish Decorators’ Federation, Stirling, 01786 448838

Perth & Dundee

President: Ewan Bannerman, Bannerman Decorators, Perth 01738 622591

Secretary: Ian H Rogers, Scottish Decorators’ Federation, Stirling, 01786 448838

Borders

President: Graeme Mackison, J Macksion & Son, Peebles 01721 20724

Secretary: Graham Macdonald, Graham Macdonald (Ancrum), Jedburgh 01835 830394

The British Decorators’ Federation is an English branch, established in Leicester in 2011. It is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the SDF.

Associations

Glasgow Master Painters Association

President: Brian Harvie, Decoration Marine Services, Bellshill 01698 842039

Secretary: Ian H Rogers, Scottish Decorators’ Federation, Stirling, 01786 448838

Edinburgh & Lothian Decorators Association

President: Murray Stewart, James Sandie & Son, East Linton, 01620 860270

Secretary: Ian H Rogers, Scottish Decorators’ Federation, Stirling, 01786 448838

Committees

National Council

This is the overarching committee elected by the members to manage the Federation and empowered to make all the necessary decisions.

It consists of: The President, The Past President, Senior Vice President, Junior Vice President, Honorary Treasurer or Treasurer and a representative from each branch.

Mr R Skene

Aberdeen

Mr B Milne

Aberdeen​

Mr E Rasmussen

Aberdeen​

Mr D Torry

Aberdeen​

Mr M McDonald

Aberdeen​

Mr B Keenan

Glasgow

Mr J Mitchell

Edinburgh

Mr D Clark

Edinburgh

Mrs K Henderson

Edinburgh

Mr B Nicolson

Edinburgh

Mr A Orr

Edinburgh

Mr M Stewart

Edinburgh

Mr G Mackison

Borders

Mr B Cameron

Highlands & Islands

TBA

Dundee & Perth

Other Committees

In conjunction with the Chief Executive, this committee oversees the day-to-day management of the Federation. It may report and make recommendations to the National Council and/or make decisions when the National Council can’t be convened. It is also elected by the National Council.

It consists of President, Senior Vice President, Junior Vice President, Immediate Past President, Honorary Treasurer and Chief Executive.

This committee, which includes representatives from manufacturers and co-opted consultants, oversees all technical and contractual matters, advising on Code of Practice, snagging procedures and commenting on technical complaints or enquiries.

They appoint conciliation and mediation matters to the conciliation panel, if customer/client complaints cannot be resolved at branch level.

Convenor

Mr B Nicolson
Mr E Rasmussen
Mr R Skene
Mr M Stewart

This committee oversees all educational matters on behalf of the Federation, including all matters pertaining to apprenticeships, college visits and industry qualifications.

The committee makes recommendations to the National Council for adoption by the Federation.

Convenor

Mr J Mitchell
Mr M Stewart

ConstructionSkills – Mr S Sheridan
Telford College – Mr R Taylor
South Lanarkshire College – Mr W Nolan/J McLean

Up to 3 Manufacturer Reps
Nominations from NC
Mr M Stewart
Mr B Keenan
Mrs K Niblock
Mr D Clark
Mr A Orr

As the joint certification awarding partner of the SPADAC scheme, this committee is a requirement of SQA to ensure that the relationship with the SDF is progressing in a mutually beneficial way.

It meets regularly to design, update and assess qualifications for the industry. Committee representatives ensure the colleges are delivering to the standard required by the industry, they assess the Skills Test centres and provide inspectors for the Skills Test.

The committee includes representatives of the SQA Diane Anderson and Peter Primrose, the SDF’s education convenor, the SDF’s apprentice registrar, the SDF’s Chief Executive Ian Rogers and an elected member.

This committee negotiates with the Unions on Wages and Conditions for the painting industry in Scotland, which are then promulgated through the SDF

The Council is also the custodian of the working rules.

Representatives to the Scottish Painting Council:

An external committee, it comments on good practice that should be enshrined within contracts used in Scotland.

The SDF appoints a member to sit on this committee.

SDF representatives:

Mr J Mitchell
Chief Executive

An external ogranisation, this is the registration body for operative competence and health and safety for the industry.

The SDF’s National Council appoints two board members annually.

Ian Rogers is Chief Executive – a post that is re-elected annually.

This is the European Painters Federation, which lobbies the European Parliament on behalf of the painting industry in Europe.

One representative from the SDF sits on the committee.

The Group is a pan-industry body for contractors.

The SDF occupies four seats, filled by the Chief Executive and three elected members from our other operational committees.

This is the body of consensus federations who have an input to CITB-ConstructionSKills.

An SDF representative sits on this committee.

Ian Rogers, Chief Executive, SDF.

This is the body of all trade associations and federations that meets to discuss trade federation issues.

This committee includes representatives from SQA, Construction-Skills, SDF and educational institutions to design national occupational standards

The SDF is the main Federation sitting on the group; it has four representatives on this committee.

This committee is made up of Scottish Federations in the construction industry.

The board reviews P&D applications for CLE membership, and oversees complaints from CLE-registered companies’ customers.

Client Group – Mr J McNulty

Surveyor Group – Ms J Milligan

Manufacturer Group – Crown
PPG

Contractor Group – Mr J Mitchell
Mr E Rasmussen

Legal Group – Mr D Hughes