Annual Competition Results 2014

We were delighted to welcome back Nigel Don MSP to officially open the Scottish Painting and Decorating Show again this year at the Marriott Dalmahoy Hotel and Country Club in Edinburgh today (Friday March 28th).

The big event welcomed more than 500 delegates through the doors and was packed with manufacturers exhibiting their new products, doing hands-on demonstrations and giving away some great prizes in the free raffle.

The winners of the Annual Competition were presented at the Awards’ lunch in the Hotel’s restaurant, which was well attended by SDF and industry members.

Look out for a full round up of the Annual Conference in the next edition of Decorating Matters.
And the awards go to…

Awards presented by President Kevin Shutt

Contract Manager of the Year

photo 3Winner: Murray Stewart of James Sandie & Son for Wester Dunes, North Berwick

 

 

 

photo 2Runner-Up: Stuart Sanderson of Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd for redecoration of Miller Street & Miller Gardens, Hamilton (accepted by a colleague on his behalf)

 

 

photo 1Highly Commended: Scott Ferguson of Bell Group (UK) Ltd for The Main Flagpole at Edinburgh Castle

 

 

 

Project of the Year

photo 3Winner: Mackay Decorators for Kings Theatre, Edinburgh

 

 

 

photo 2Runner-Up: Dumbreck Decorators, Palm Court Room, Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

 

 

 

photo 1Highly Commended: George Nicolson (Decorators)Ltd for Macdonald Holyrood Hotel, Edinburgh

 

 

 

Historic Restoration Award:

photo 1Contract Manager of the Year
William Teasdale of Bell Group (UK) Ltd for Blair Castle, Perthshire (accepted by a colleague on his behalf)

 

 

Project of the Year

photo 4Winner: Mackay Decorators for Mortonhall House, Edinburgh

 

 

 

photo 3Runner-Up: Bell Group (UK) Ltd for Drinking Fountain, Newport on Tay

 

 

 

photo 2Highly Commended: Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd for Lowland House, Territorial Army Centre, Glasgow

 

 

 

The judges also bestowed a special award to Bell Group (UK) Ltd for community inclusion

photo-104

 

 

 

 

 

Apprenticeship Awards 2013
Awards presented by Graeme Ogilvy, Director of CITB Scotland

photo 1Best first year apprentice
Connor Kerr from Richard Parks Decorators

 

 

 

Best second year apprentice jointly awarded to

photo 2Patrick Malone from Bell Group (UK) Ltd and

 

 

 

photo 3Tracey Clayton from Historic Scotland

 

 

 

Best Advanced Craft student

photo 4Thomas Milliken from Robert Wilson & Son

 

 

 

 

Company committed to training apprentices

photo 5R Davidson (Banchory) Ltd